Privacy and Cookies

Auto Trader Group PLC ("Auto Trader") is committed to protecting your privacy. This Policy applies to visitors of the Auto Trader Group PLC website at www.plc.autotrader.co.uk/ (the "Website").

Privacy Policy

This privacy notice details how we use the information you provide when using our website and how we use cookies on our website.

We are committed to safeguarding your personal information in line with all applicable laws including the Data Protection Act 1998 (to be replaced by the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) with effect from 25 May 2018).

Collecting personal data

If you choose to get in touch with us via our contact us page, this will launch your email client. By voluntarily submitting an email to us we will collect the information you choose to provide within your email (email address, name and any other information you deem relevant) which will be used to send you the information you have requested. 

None of the information sent via email will be retained in databases on our website. We will not share your information with any third parties or use it to send you unsolicited communications from us.

Requesting information we hold about you

If you have submitted information to us, you may get in touch at any time to  ask for a copy of the information we hold about you and to have any mistakes corrected or apply any updates.

Protecting your personal information and data retention

Personal information disclosed to us is not retained within databases on our website. It is kept secure, accurate and up to date within our GDPR compliant CRM software. We retain this information inline with our Data Retention Policy for so long as is necessary for the purposes for which it is used.

Other websites links and iframes

Our website may contain links to other websites which are not operated by us (‘third-party websites’). We are not responsible for the privacy practices or content of those third-party websites. We also use iframes which is an HTML element to allow an external webpage to be embedded within our site.

When accessing any of these, the operators of those third-party websites may collect information from you which will be used by them in accordance with their privacy policy, which may differ from ours. Please do familiarise yourself with the privacy policy of such third-party websites.

Third party website links

We may direct you to third party websites from content within our site. Linked sites will have their own privacy notices, policies and use of cookies which we suggest you review in order to understand their procedures for collecting, using and disclosing personal information.

Please note, we can not be held responsible for the content of linked websites, any use of these sites, or the privacy practices of these websites.

Children

Whilst this site does not contain explicit or sensitive content, it is not intended for children under the age of 13. We do not knowingly collect personal information from or about any person under the age of 13. If you are under 13 years old and wish to contact us, please get your parent or guardian to do so on your behalf.

Cookies

A cookie is a small text file that is stored on your computer or mobile device when you visit a website – we use these to make a user's experience more efficient. The law states that we can store cookies on your device if they are strictly necessary for the operation of the site.

For all other types of cookies we need your permission. On this website we use persistent cookies (necessary for the functioning of the site), performance cookies (to enable Google Analytics to analyse how users interact with our site). For more information about Google's privacy policy in respect of Google Analytics, please refer to https://www.google.com/analytics/learn/privacy.html 

Details of the cookies used on our website are provided below:

Persistent or Necessary (3 cookies)

Name Provider Purpose Expiry Type
ARRAffinity plc.autotrader.co.uk Used for load balancing to make sure the visitor page requests are routed to the same server in any browsing session. Session HTTP Cookie
smConsent plc.autotrader.co.uk Stores the user's cookie consent state for the current domain 1 year HTTP Cookie
ATLVPC plc.autotrader.co.uk Stores the last time the the user visited the Press Centre 1 year HTTP Cookie

Perfomance (3 cookies)

Name Provider Purpose Expiry Type
_ga plc.autotrader.co.uk Registers a unique ID that is used to generate statistical data on how the visitor uses the website. 2 years HTTP Cookie
_gat plc.autotrader.co.uk Used by Google Analytics to throttle request rate Session HTTP Cookie
_gid plc.autotrader.co.uk Registers a unique ID that is used to generate statistical data on how the visitor uses the website. Session HTTP Cookie

Your consent applies to the following domains: plc.autotrader.co.uk

You can view and change your cookie settings at any time.

We sometimes embed photos and video content from websites such as Flickr, Instagram, Twitter,  Vimeo, and YouTube. Pages with this embedded content may present cookies from these websites.

Similarly, when you use one of the share buttons on this website, a cookie may be set by the service you have chosen to share content through. We do not control the dissemination of these cookies and we will not block cookies from those websites. You should check the relevant third party website for more information about these.

Well done and thank you to everyone that took part in today's #ATFestive fun. We'll announce the winner tomorrow along with the next question and your chance to win a £50 Amazon voucher. Remember, the game is only open to those working in the UK automotive industry😃 https://t.co/IBji0M252S
10 minutes to go! If you work in the UK automotive industry, don't miss your chance to win a £50 Amazon voucher. Just answer A, B or C! 🎅 https://t.co/qSPOCtmUft
Work in the UK automotive industry: OEM, retailer or trade body? Then don't miss the chance for a little festive cheer 🎄 Answer today's #ATFestive question for your chance to win a £50 Amazon voucher...handy for any last minute gifts! Full Ts&Cs here: https://t.co/oLuLyjGLv6 https://t.co/qSPOCtmUft
Here's the 1st question of the #ATFestive giveaway. To win a £50 Amazon voucher just tell us how many awards were won at this year's AT Retailer Awards. Was it A) 15 B) 18 or C) 22? For your chance to win, retweet this along with your answer by 5pm. Ts&Cs: https://t.co/oLuLyjGLv6 https://t.co/WpXSUQSLId
This morning we're launching our #ATFestive giveaway...everyday for 2 weeks you'll have the chance to win a £50 Amazon voucher!! Keep your 👀peeled for the first question later this morning & answer before 5pm today for your chance to win 🎁 Full Ts&Cs: https://t.co/oLuLyjGLv6 https://t.co/H1GCXjkt6R
Congratulations to our brilliant editorial director @ErinBakerMotors who scooped the prestigious AA Campaigning Journalist of the Year at this year's Guild of Motoring Writers’ Annual Awards for raising awareness of the needs of female consumers. We couldn't be more proud! 🏆🍾 https://t.co/GS2L4EuGAb
From tomorrow we'll give you the chance to win a £50 Amazon voucher everyday for 2 weeks in our #ATFestive giveaway. For your chance to win just retweet the question we'll be asking each morning along with your answer by 5pm that same day. Full Ts&Cs: https://t.co/oLuLyjGLv6🎅🎄 https://t.co/aYNQqa71Xr
From tomorrow we'll give you the chance to win a £50 Amazon voucher everyday for 2 weeks in our #ATFestive giveaway. For your chance to win just retweet the question we'll be asking each morning along with your answer by 5pm that same day. Winner will be picked at random🎅🎄 https://t.co/5LBeraMyCB
Such a great campaign by our friends at @ennisandco to raise awareness of the fantastic range of diversity & inclusion initiatives that many OEMs & retailers are introducing. We've had the privilege to see @McLarenAuto's commitment to D&I first hand and it's truly inspiring https://t.co/7Mw7pWqCh8
If you're yet to read The AM Dealer Technology Guide in this month's edition of @AMchatter don't miss out. It provides a handy overview of many of the fantastic digital solutions available in the market designed to help you drive greater efficiencies & profits in your business https://t.co/7yhIgludng

Auto Trader Group plc
Registered in England (Company number: 09439967)

Auto Trader Limited
Registered in England and Wales (Company number: 03909628)

Registered address:

1 Tony Wilson Place
Manchester
M15 4FN
VAT number: GB 614 8918 20

Keep in touch

We use social media to speak to the UK’s largest car buying audience