Privacy and Cookies

Auto Trader Group PLC ("Auto Trader") is committed to protecting your privacy. This Policy applies to visitors of the Auto Trader Group PLC website at www.plc.autotrader.co.uk/ (the "Website").

Privacy Policy

This privacy notice details how we use the information you provide when using our website and how we use cookies on our website.

We are committed to safeguarding your personal information in line with all applicable laws including the Data Protection Act 1998 (to be replaced by the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) with effect from 25 May 2018).

Collecting personal data

If you choose to get in touch with us via our contact us page, this will launch your email client. By voluntarily submitting an email to us we will collect the information you choose to provide within your email (email address, name and any other information you deem relevant) which will be used to send you the information you have requested. 

None of the information sent via email will be retained in databases on our website. We will not share your information with any third parties or use it to send you unsolicited communications from us.

Requesting information we hold about you

If you have submitted information to us, you may get in touch at any time to  ask for a copy of the information we hold about you and to have any mistakes corrected or apply any updates.

Protecting your personal information and data retention

Personal information disclosed to us is not retained within databases on our website. It is kept secure, accurate and up to date within our GDPR compliant CRM software. We retain this information inline with our Data Retention Policy for so long as is necessary for the purposes for which it is used.

Other websites links and iframes

Our website may contain links to other websites which are not operated by us (‘third-party websites’). We are not responsible for the privacy practices or content of those third-party websites. We also use iframes which is an HTML element to allow an external webpage to be embedded within our site.

When accessing any of these, the operators of those third-party websites may collect information from you which will be used by them in accordance with their privacy policy, which may differ from ours. Please do familiarise yourself with the privacy policy of such third-party websites.

Third party website links

We may direct you to third party websites from content within our site. Linked sites will have their own privacy notices, policies and use of cookies which we suggest you review in order to understand their procedures for collecting, using and disclosing personal information.

Please note, we can not be held responsible for the content of linked websites, any use of these sites, or the privacy practices of these websites.

Children

Whilst this site does not contain explicit or sensitive content, it is not intended for children under the age of 13. We do not knowingly collect personal information from or about any person under the age of 13. If you are under 13 years old and wish to contact us, please get your parent or guardian to do so on your behalf.

Cookies

A cookie is a small text file that is stored on your computer or mobile device when you visit a website – we use these to make a user's experience more efficient. The law states that we can store cookies on your device if they are strictly necessary for the operation of the site.

For all other types of cookies we need your permission. On this website we use persistent cookies (necessary for the functioning of the site), performance cookies (to enable Google Analytics to analyse how users interact with our site). For more information about Google's privacy policy in respect of Google Analytics, please refer to https://www.google.com/analytics/learn/privacy.html 

Details of the cookies used on our website are provided below:

Persistent or Necessary (3 cookies)

Name Provider Purpose Expiry Type
ARRAffinity plc.autotrader.co.uk Used for load balancing to make sure the visitor page requests are routed to the same server in any browsing session. Session HTTP Cookie
smConsent plc.autotrader.co.uk Stores the user's cookie consent state for the current domain 1 year HTTP Cookie
ATLVPC plc.autotrader.co.uk Stores the last time the the user visited the Press Centre 1 year HTTP Cookie

Perfomance (3 cookies)

Name Provider Purpose Expiry Type
_ga plc.autotrader.co.uk Registers a unique ID that is used to generate statistical data on how the visitor uses the website. 2 years HTTP Cookie
_gat plc.autotrader.co.uk Used by Google Analytics to throttle request rate Session HTTP Cookie
_gid plc.autotrader.co.uk Registers a unique ID that is used to generate statistical data on how the visitor uses the website. Session HTTP Cookie

Your consent applies to the following domains: plc.autotrader.co.uk

You can view and change your cookie settings at any time.

We sometimes embed photos and video content from websites such as Flickr, Instagram, Twitter,  Vimeo, and YouTube. Pages with this embedded content may present cookies from these websites.

Similarly, when you use one of the share buttons on this website, a cookie may be set by the service you have chosen to share content through. We do not control the dissemination of these cookies and we will not block cookies from those websites. You should check the relevant third party website for more information about these.

According to the AT Retail Price Index, despite H2 proving challenging for the industry, 2019 ended with like-for-like used price growth (albeit marginally), increasing by 0.6% on 2018. The average price of a used car last year was £12,800. Read more here: https://t.co/MjxCbAMKLv https://t.co/yj9dFYzJDt
In the last 12 months we've seen a 78% increase in searches for pure electric vehicles...is your forecourt ready for the 'year of electric'? https://t.co/o4l2rBTegN
2019 was a very big year for new car at Auto Trader. Let us help you take your brand new cars out of hiding in 2020. Find out how here: https://t.co/Zsb9UUlb4i https://t.co/8O6cpynhnD
How did @UKVolkswagen's no.1 franchised retailer influence 66% of its new car sales on Auto Trader? Here's our new car product lead, David, to explain. For more information on how we can take your brand new cars out of hiding, just visit https://t.co/Zsb9UUlb4i https://t.co/IdIsrkydjx
Don't miss the next #ARNLive on 6th Feb. @perrysmotors' MD Darren Ardron, @HowardsGroup's Peter Haynes & AT's COO Catherine Faiers will join Al Clarke to share their views on the market & offer their tips on success in 2020. Register your place here: https://t.co/owxmLkC043 https://t.co/e7wFgJL1ef
We know first hand just how infectious @sharonashcroft's passion for #DiversityandInclusion is. What she & her team have achieved at @trustford is beyond impressive. If you're looking for inspiration on how to embed a more diverse culture into your business, look no further! https://t.co/BxW35GK1kl
In 2019 we saw circa 2.5 billion advert views of use and new cars on our marketplace. We've seen the most viewed used cars, but what was the most popular new car? The no.1 spot goes to the iconic Volkswagen Golf 🏆 You can find out more here: https://t.co/9YsOqbDeht https://t.co/mHOmWE5MbN
We're seeing some great pieces of coverage announcing the official launch of Dealer Auction yesterday. Find out how this independent company with the combined expertise of @CoxAutomotiveUK & Auto Trader is set to transform the wholesale market https://t.co/rHSBROgeFf
Based on advert views, German marques were the most popular used cars last year. The @BMW_UK 3 Series topped the list as the most viewed second hand car on our market place in 2019. Find out more here: https://t.co/9YsOqbDeht https://t.co/txZZXeyI7B
As part of its commitment to drive diversity in auto the NFDA recently held its 1st Drive my Career networking event for female apprentice technicians.Over 40 joined HR execs from across the industry to share thoughts on attracting female talent. Read more https://t.co/o4xuN1qJiG https://t.co/RXFr3s9ilX

Auto Trader Group plc
Registered in England (Company number: 09439967)

Auto Trader Limited
Registered in England and Wales (Company number: 03909628)

Registered address:

1 Tony Wilson Place
Manchester
M15 4FN
VAT number: GB 614 8918 20

Keep in touch

We use social media to speak to the UK’s largest car buying audience