Privacy and Cookies

Auto Trader Group PLC ("Auto Trader") is committed to protecting your privacy. This Policy applies to visitors of the Auto Trader Group PLC website at www.plc.autotrader.co.uk/ (the "Website").

Privacy Policy

This privacy notice details how we use the information you provide when using our website and how we use cookies on our website.

We are committed to safeguarding your personal information in line with all applicable laws including the Data Protection Act 1998 (to be replaced by the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) with effect from 25 May 2018).

Collecting personal data

If you choose to get in touch with us via our contact us page, this will launch your email client. By voluntarily submitting an email to us we will collect the information you choose to provide within your email (email address, name and any other information you deem relevant) which will be used to send you the information you have requested. 

None of the information sent via email will be retained in databases on our website. We will not share your information with any third parties or use it to send you unsolicited communications from us.

Requesting information we hold about you

If you have submitted information to us, you may get in touch at any time to  ask for a copy of the information we hold about you and to have any mistakes corrected or apply any updates.

Protecting your personal information and data retention

Personal information disclosed to us is not retained within databases on our website. It is kept secure, accurate and up to date within our GDPR compliant CRM software. We retain this information inline with our Data Retention Policy for so long as is necessary for the purposes for which it is used.

Other websites links and iframes

Our website may contain links to other websites which are not operated by us (‘third-party websites’). We are not responsible for the privacy practices or content of those third-party websites. We also use iframes which is an HTML element to allow an external webpage to be embedded within our site.

When accessing any of these, the operators of those third-party websites may collect information from you which will be used by them in accordance with their privacy policy, which may differ from ours. Please do familiarise yourself with the privacy policy of such third-party websites.

Third party website links

We may direct you to third party websites from content within our site. Linked sites will have their own privacy notices, policies and use of cookies which we suggest you review in order to understand their procedures for collecting, using and disclosing personal information.

Please note, we can not be held responsible for the content of linked websites, any use of these sites, or the privacy practices of these websites.

Children

Whilst this site does not contain explicit or sensitive content, it is not intended for children under the age of 13. We do not knowingly collect personal information from or about any person under the age of 13. If you are under 13 years old and wish to contact us, please get your parent or guardian to do so on your behalf.

Cookies

A cookie is a small text file that is stored on your computer or mobile device when you visit a website – we use these to make a user's experience more efficient. The law states that we can store cookies on your device if they are strictly necessary for the operation of the site.

For all other types of cookies we need your permission. On this website we use persistent cookies (necessary for the functioning of the site), performance cookies (to enable Google Analytics to analyse how users interact with our site). For more information about Google's privacy policy in respect of Google Analytics, please refer to https://www.google.com/analytics/learn/privacy.html 

Details of the cookies used on our website are provided below:

Persistent or Necessary (3 cookies)

Name Provider Purpose Expiry Type
ARRAffinity plc.autotrader.co.uk Used for load balancing to make sure the visitor page requests are routed to the same server in any browsing session. Session HTTP Cookie
smConsent plc.autotrader.co.uk Stores the user's cookie consent state for the current domain 1 year HTTP Cookie
ATLVPC plc.autotrader.co.uk Stores the last time the the user visited the Press Centre 1 year HTTP Cookie

Perfomance (3 cookies)

Name Provider Purpose Expiry Type
_ga plc.autotrader.co.uk Registers a unique ID that is used to generate statistical data on how the visitor uses the website. 2 years HTTP Cookie
_gat plc.autotrader.co.uk Used by Google Analytics to throttle request rate Session HTTP Cookie
_gid plc.autotrader.co.uk Registers a unique ID that is used to generate statistical data on how the visitor uses the website. Session HTTP Cookie

Your consent applies to the following domains: plc.autotrader.co.uk

You can view and change your cookie settings at any time.

We sometimes embed photos and video content from websites such as Flickr, Instagram, Twitter,  Vimeo, and YouTube. Pages with this embedded content may present cookies from these websites.

Similarly, when you use one of the share buttons on this website, a cookie may be set by the service you have chosen to share content through. We do not control the dissemination of these cookies and we will not block cookies from those websites. You should check the relevant third party website for more information about these.

Wondering how car prices are being affected by #COVID19? Why not have a read of this blog from our franchise brand director @chrispenny222 in which he discusses the pricing trends we're seeing in the market & how we can limit the long-term impact https://t.co/MbWl0V4jVv
We've seen a lot of activity across our platforms over the last couple of weeks. In this short blog our Data & Insight Director, @therickw, highlights the key trends in consumer behaviour we've been observing across the market in response to #COVID19 https://t.co/pxeZSyZt5F
Thank you to everyone who watched the 3rd in our series of weekly webinars designed to help retailers navigate the challenges of #COVID19. And a big thank you to our guests, Fresh Motors' Jacob Freshwater & Peter Stonely. Missed it? You can catch up here https://t.co/55zKizOT3h https://t.co/57QGXtwVfN
According to our latest #automotive Retail Price Index, used retail prices remained relatively stable in March. The average sticker price for a used #car was £13,601 - down a negligible -0.2% (like-for-like) on March 2019. Read the full analysis here: https://t.co/iEDek8m2tR https://t.co/n5Mv96JqPB
Just over 30 mins to go before the 3rd in our series of #COVID19 focused webinars. Tune in to hear brand new market insights from the AT team, & our guests Jacob Freshwater of Fresh Motors & Trading Standards expert, Peter Stonely. Register here for free: https://t.co/oixBF6eCHH https://t.co/KoFkut8caM
Have you registered for tomorrow's webinar yet? Don't miss the chance to hear the latest market insights as well as invaluable information regarding distance selling from Peter Stonely, a specialist in Trading Standards law. Sign up for free here: https://t.co/oixBF5X1Q9 https://t.co/JdoFxzgUHq
During the #QueensSpeech on Sunday, during which circa 24 million people tuned in to hear her inspiring message around #COVID19, we saw a dramatic dip in ad views across our platforms. https://t.co/Pb3VhYBBLm
During the #Queen's address to the nation on #COVID19 last night, we saw a dramatic dip in ad views across our platforms. It's no surprise, as her broadcast attracted an audience of close to 24 million people. https://t.co/VEXZJelr5S
Here's a snapshot of what we covered during our last #COVID19 webinar. This week (10am Weds.) we'll be joined by Jacob Freshwater of Fresh Motors & trading standards law specialists, @StonelyTraining, as we discuss distance selling. Register for free here: https://t.co/oixBF5X1Q9 https://t.co/MfRnNZMMdo
The latest data from the @SMMT shows the #newcar market was down 44.4% in March. However, our market observations do offer a more reassuring picture for the future, as people are still actively looking for their next car. Read @IanJPlummer's view here https://t.co/uOmDKIAQSs https://t.co/WquwxioqDG

Auto Trader Group plc
Registered in England (Company number: 09439967)

Auto Trader Limited
Registered in England and Wales (Company number: 03909628)

Registered address:

1 Tony Wilson Place
Manchester
M15 4FN
VAT number: GB 614 8918 20

Keep in touch

We use social media to speak to the UK’s largest car buying audience